Reid Family Tree

Elizabeth Tremlett

Elizabeth TREMLETTAge: 74 years18491924

Name
Elizabeth TREMLETT
Surname
TREMLETT
Given names
Elizabeth
Also known as
Elsie
Married name
REID
Birth December 22, 1849 31
MarriageJohn Andrew REIDView this family
December 23, 1876 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Allan REID
October 1, 1877 (Age 27 years)
Christening of a sonAllan REID
November 18, 1877 (Age 27 years)
Source: ancestry24.com
Birth of a son
#2
Henry REID
November 22, 1878 (Age 28 years)
Christening of a sonHenry REID
December 22, 1878 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Walter REID
May 13, 1880 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Eustace REID
April 23, 1881 (Age 31 years)
Death of a sonEustace REID
December 3, 1881 (Age 31 years)
Death of a motherMary ROUSE
February 13, 1882 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Esme REID
November 29, 1883 (Age 33 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Frank REID KC
August 20, 1885 (Age 35 years)
Christening of a sonFrank REID KC
October 2, 1885 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a son
#7
Norman REID DSO, MC
December 26, 1890 (Age 41 years)
Christening of a sonNorman REID DSO, MC
February 1, 1891 (Age 41 years)
Marriage of a childHenry REIDWilhelmina Margaret CHENOWETHView this family
September 13, 1905 (Age 55 years)
Marriage of a childWalter REIDJoanna Sturrock STEWARTView this family
June 15, 1918 (Age 68 years)

Note: Esme Reid's "Birthday Scripture Text Book"
Death of a sonWalter REID
February 11, 1919 (Age 69 years)
Address: 61 Guildford Street Registration District of St Pancras Sub-District of South St Pancras in the City of London
Cause: Influenza & Pneumonia
Source: SR
Death of a husbandJohn Andrew REID
June 7, 1924 (Age 74 years)
Death December 20, 1924 (Age 74 years)
Family with parents - View this family
mother
herself
Family with John Andrew REID - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: December 23, 1876St Paul's, Rondebosch, Cape Town, Cape Colony
9 months
son
Allan ReidAllan REID
Birth: October 1, 1877 24 27Observatory, Cape Town, Cape Colony
Death: October 31, 1948Rosebank, Cape Province, Union of South Africa
14 months
son
18 months
son
11 months
son
Eustace ReidEustace REID
Birth: April 23, 1881 28 31Rondebosch, Cape Town, Cape Colony.
Death: December 3, 1881Rondebosch, Cape Town, Cape Colony.
3 years
daughter
Esme ReidEsme REID
Birth: November 29, 1883 30 33Rondebosch, Cape Town, Cape Colony.
Death: April 15, 1958"Inversnaid", Newlands, Cape Province, Union of South Africa
21 months
son
Frank ReidFrank REID KC
Birth: August 20, 1885 32 35Rondebosch, Cape Town, Cape Colony
Death: February 26, 1963"Inversnaid", Newlands, Cape Province, Republic of South Africa
5 years
son

Note
Source: Family tree by David Brounger. Death Notice of Andrew Reid: Spouse Elizabeth Reid survived John Andrew & completed Death Notice. But a note is included in the estate, dated 23-12-1924, stating that Mrs Elizabeth Reid had died. Death Notice of Elsie Tremlett - Aged 74 years, 11 months -- Frank Reid, KC - hence amendment to estate papers above?? Residence: "Inversnaid" Camp Ground Road, Newlands
Media objectElizabeth TremlettElizabeth Tremlett
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 254 × 400 pixels
File size: 84 KB
Type: Photo
Media objectElizabeth TremlettElizabeth Tremlett
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 239 × 296 pixels
File size: 67 KB
Type: Photo